Com. v. Jordan, G. ( 2021 )
[…] Philadelphia, he was first convicted of the summary traffic offense in the Traffic
    Division of Municipal Court, and then Appellant faced a second DUI prosecution
    in the General Division of Municipal Court related to the same incident. The
    instant case likewise meets all four criteria for application of the compulsory
    joinder rule: (1) Appellant’s initial prosecution in the Traffic Division resulted
    ____________________________________________
    8 In Perfetto, the Court also considered the exception to the compulsory
    joinder rule set forth in Section 112(1) of the Crimes Code, which provides
    that a former “prosecution is not a bar [to a subsequent prosecution] within
    the meaning of” Section 110 where “[t]he former prosecution was before a
    court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 112(1). The Court concluded that Section 112(1) was inapplicable where
    the General Division of the Municipal Court had jurisdiction to address all of
    the charges in one proceeding. Perfetto, 207 A.3d at 822-23. The Supreme