Com. v. Jordan, G. ( 2021 )
[…] -8-
    J-A19038-21
    silent acquiescence”).   Moreover, Failor establishes that Appellant did not
    waive his compulsory joinder challenge by waiting to raise the objection to the
    second prosecution until after he filed a request for a trial de novo in the Court
    of Common Pleas.      Accordingly, we reject the Commonwealth’s claim that
    Appellant has waived his appellate argument based upon the compulsory
    joinder rule.
    Turning to the merits of this appeal, we agree with Appellant that the
    compulsory joinder rule barred his prosecution on DUI charges. Section 110
    of the Crimes Code provides as follows:
    Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of
    the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different
    facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following
    circumstances:
    (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a
    conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for:
    *     *     *
    (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising
    from the same criminal episode, if such offense was
    known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the
    time of the commencement of the first trial and
    occurred within the same judicial district as the former
    prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial
    of the charge of such offense[.]
    18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii). The compulsory joinder rule set forth in Section 110
    “contains four primary elements, which, if met, preclude a prosecution due to
    a former prosecution for a different offense”:
    (1) the former prosecution must have resulted in an acquittal or