Com. v. Taylor, D. ( 2021 )
[…] See
    Pa.R.A.P. 1925.
    5 We have reordered Taylor’s issues for ease of disposition.
    6 In considering this issue, we observe:
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -4-
    J-S28037-21
    reasonable doubt. Specifically, he maintains that the Commonwealth failed
    to prove he was the aggressor or that his belief that deadly force was
    necessary was unreasonable and, therefore, the Commonwealth did not
    disprove his claim that he acted in self-defense, thus failing to establish
    specific intent.
    Pursuant to Section 2502 of the Crimes Code, “A criminal homicide
    constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional
    killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a). “In order to prove first-degree murder, the
    Commonwealth must establish that: (1) a human being was killed; (2) the
    ____________________________________________
    The standard we apply in reviewing the sufficiency of the