Com. v. Taylor, D. ( 2021 )
[…] retreat.”    Commonwealth v. Mouzon, 
    53 A.3d 738
    , 740 (Pa. 2012)
    (citations and brackets omitted); see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 505.7        Once the
    defendant properly raises the question of self-defense, the Commonwealth
    may disprove the claim that the use of force was justified by establishing: “1)
    the [defendant] did not reasonably believe that he was in danger of death or
    serious bodily injury; 2) the [defendant] provoked or continued the force; or
    ____________________________________________
    7 Section 505(a) of the Crimes Code provides:
    (a) Use of force justifiable for protection of the person.─The use
    of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the
    actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the
    purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by
    such other person on the present occasion.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a).
    -6-
    J-S28037-21
    3) the [defendant] had a duty to retreat and the retreat was possible with
    complete safety.” Commonwealth v. Hammond, 
    953 A.2d 544
    , 559 (Pa.
    Super. 2008) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).             The