In Re: Adoption of: A.J.M.S., a Minor ( 2021 )
[…] work.
    ...
    Q. And you mentioned you are looking at applying to [the waste
    removal business]. Is it also your plan to return to [T.] and
    potentially get work through them?
    A. Yes, that’s immediate.
    Id. at 81-82.
    The court’s findings are also supported by Ms. Jones’ testimony that to
    facilitate reunification, Father would have to obtain stable housing; obtain
    employment with suitable income; complete a psychological evaluation and
    follow all recommendations; obtain an evaluation pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
    5329 (consideration of criminal conviction)5; and participate in supervised
    ____________________________________________
    5 Section 5329 states in relevant part:
    (a) Offenses.— Where a party seeks any form of custody, the
    court shall consider whether that party or member of that party’s
    household has been convicted of or has pleaded guilty or no
    contest to any of the offenses in this section or an offense in
    another jurisdiction substantially equivalent to any of the offenses
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 11 -
    J-S26019-21
    visitation with Child. N.T., 3/23/21, at 49-51. Accordingly, Ms. Jones testified
    CYF would not seek reunification upon Father’s release from prison. Id. at
    52. She confirmed Child will be in placement for 26 months at the time of a
    July 2021 release, and had never met Father in person. Id. at 33, 52.
    In terminating Father’s parental rights pursuant to Section 2511(a)(2),
    the orphans’ court relied on the analogous case of In re S.P., 
    47 A.3d 817
    (Pa. 2012), in which the Supreme Court reinstated the termination order as
    to the incarcerated father pursuant to Section 2511(a)(2) and (b). The father
    in S.P. was incarcerated prior to his child’s birth and never provided essential
    parental care to child. In addition, the father in S.P. needed to obtain housing,
    employment, and parenting skills to be reunified with the child after his
    release from prison. The S.P. Court concluded the court did not abuse its
    discretion in determining that the conditions and causes of the father’s
    incapacity could not or would not be remedied even if the father was paroled.
    ____________________________________________
    in this section. The court shall consider such conduct and
    determine that the party does not pose a threat of harm to the
    child before making any order of custody to that party when
    considering the following offenses:
    ...
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2718 (relating to strangulation).
    ...
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5329, amended June 30, 2021, eff. August 29, 2021.
    - 12 -
    J-S26019-21