Com. v. Thomas, O., III ( 2021 )
[…] Section 5945.1 prohibits disclosure of any “confidential oral or written
    communication” transmitted between the “victim of sexual assault” and a
    “sexual assault counselor” in the course of their relationship, absent the
    victim’s consent. It is an absolute privilege that is not overcome even by the
    constitutional rights of a criminal defendant. V.B.T. v. Family Services of
    Western Pennsylvania, 
    705 A.2d 1325
    , 1329 (Pa. Super. 1998).
    A “victim” is the person seeking consultation for a condition caused by,
    or reasonably caused by, a sexual assault. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5945.1(a). Notably,
    a “victim” also includes “those persons who have a significant relationship with
    a victim of sexual assault” concerning a condition caused or reasonably
    - 16 -
    J-A25010-19
    believed to be caused by a sexual assault of a victim.           A “sexual assault
    counselor” is an individual who has undergone the training required under the