Com. v. Thomas, O., III ( 2021 )
[…] In addition, unlike in Farrell, the
    Commonwealth did not produce privilege logs that “were precise enough to
    leave no question as to the applicability of privilege.”         Fisher, 
    2021 WL 2622486
    , at *9 (discussing Farrell).         The Commonwealth merely made a
    blanket assertion of privilege which did nothing to resolve the privilege issue.
    Once again, in camera review is the only mechanism available to resolve the
    issue.
    Next, we address whether K.E.’s grandmother’s communications are
    privileged under Section 5945.1, the sexual assault counselor privilege, which
    provides in relevant part:
    (a) Definitions.- As used in this section, the following words and
    phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
    “Confidential communication.” All information, oral or written,
    transmitted between a victim of sexual assault and a sexual
    assault counselor in the course of their relationship, including, but
    not limited to, any advice, reports, statistical data, memoranda,