Com. v. Thomas, O., III ( 2021 )
[…] and any evidence of a requesting party has not refuted this
    showing, in camera review, which would invade privilege, is
    inappropriate . . . Where, however, privilege has been asserted
    - 10 -
    J-A25010-19
    but facts have been presented that an exception to privilege may
    apply, a court in its discretion may order in camera review of the
    disputed materials.
    Id. at *11.
    With this procedural framework in place, we examine whether K.E.’s
    grandmother’s communications with Cornerstone are privileged under
    Sections 5944 and 5945.1. Section 5944 provides:
    No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed under the Act of
    March 23, 1972 (P.L. 136, No. 52) to practice psychology shall be,
    without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or
    criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his
    professional services on behalf of such client. The confidential
    relationship and communications between a psychologist or
    psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those
    provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5944. The purpose of this privilege is to “protect confidential
    communications     made    and   information    given   by   the   client   to   the
    psychotherapist in the course of treatment.” Farrell, 
    150 A.3d at 97-98
    ; see
    also Gormley,