Com. v. Scharritter, E. ( 2021 )
[…] that “[the neighbor] did speak with [Appellant] and[,] as described[, the
    neighbor] stated that [Appellant] cut the grass” of another neighbor. Id. at
    16. Officer Urias testified that he “also observed freshly cut grass.” Id.
    Following Officer Urias’ testimony, the Commonwealth rested its case
    and Appellant did not present any evidence. The trial court found Appellant
    guilty of indirect criminal contempt and, as a sanction for this conviction, the
    trial court extended the PFA order for an additional year.1 Id. at 20-22; see
    also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6114(b)(4) (“Upon conviction for indirect criminal
    contempt and at the request of the plaintiff, the court shall also grant an
    ____________________________________________
    1 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6113.
    -3-
    J-A18005-21
    extension of the protection order for an additional term”). As the trial court
    later explained, it found Appellant guilty of indirect criminal contempt
    because:
    Appellant had notice of the 100 yard provision [in the PFA
    order]. He was clearly aware of the provision, as he asked