Painter, W. v. Leakway, T. ( 2021 )
[…] (1) this Commonwealth is the home state[7] of the child on the
    date of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home
    state of the child within six months before the commencement
    of the proceeding and the child is absent from this
    Commonwealth but a parent or person acting as a parent
    continues to live in this Commonwealth;
    (2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under
    paragraph (1) or a court of the home state of the child has
    declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this
    Commonwealth is the more appropriate forum under section
    5427 (relating to inconvenient forum) or 5428 (relating to
    jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct) and:
    ____________________________________________
    7 Section 5402 of the UCCJEA defines “[h]ome state,” in relevant part, as
    “[t]he state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent
    for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of
    a child custody proceeding.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5402.
    -7-
    J-S20040-21
    (i) the child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least
    one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a
    significant connection with this Commonwealth other than
    mere physical presence; and