Com. v. Hopersberger, B. ( 2021 )
[…] Thus, neither
    he nor this Court may rely upon his testimony to challenge the sufficiency of
    the Commonwealth’s case-in-chief.
    Turning to the evidence therein, we find sufficient proof to sustain the
    110 crimes for which Hopersberger stands convicted.
    First, in Pennsylvania, it is a crime when someone “knowingly . . .
    distributes . . . to others, any . . . computer depiction . . . depicting a child
    under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the
    simulation of such act.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(c). It is also a crime if one
    “intentionally views or knowingly possesses or controls any . . . photograph,
    film, videotape, computer depiction . . . depicting a child under the age of 18
    years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act
    . . . .” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d).
    -5-
    J-S17016-21
    Additionally, a person may not use “a communication facility to commit
    . . . any crime which constitutes a felony under this title.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    7512(a). A “communication facility” is an “instrumentality used or useful in