W.O., IV v. J.N.B. ( 2021 )
[…] 2 Plaintiff also filed a Complaint related to custody of the Child. For an
    unknown reason, the Berks County Prothonotary’s Office did not file the two
    Complaints under the same docket. As such, the Custody Complaint is
    docketed at No. 2020-18574, while the Paternity Complaint is docketed at No.
    2020-18674. The instant appeal is taken from docket No. 2020-18674,
    regarding the Paternity Complaint.
    J-S26034-21
    Paternity Complaint, Plaintiff asserted his belief that he is Child’s father and
    sought genetic testing to establish paternity of Child pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 4343.3 Mother served Plaintiff with her Answer and New Matter, raising the
    ____________________________________________
    3 Section 4343 states, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) Determination.-- Where the paternity of a child born
    out of wedlock is disputed, the determination of paternity
    shall be made by the court in a civil action without a jury.
    A putative father may not be prohibited from initiating a
    civil action to establish paternity. The burden of proof shall
    be by a preponderance of the evidence.               Bills for
    pregnancy, childbirth, postnatal care related to the
    pregnancy and genetic testing are admissible as evidence
    without requiring third-party foundation testimony and
    shall constitute prima facie evidence of amounts incurred
    for such services or for testing on behalf of the child. If
    there is clear and convincing evidence of paternity on the
    basis of genetic tests or other evidence, the court shall
    upon motion of a party issue a temporary order of support
    pending the judicial resolution of a dispute regarding
    paternity. The Supreme Court shall provide by general rule
    for entry of a default order establishing paternity upon a
    showing of service of process on the defendant and a
    subsequent failure to appear for scheduled genetic testing.
    ***
    (c) Genetic tests.--
    (1) Upon the request of any party to an action to establish
    paternity, supported by a sworn statement from the party,
    the court or domestic relations section shall require the
    child and the parties to submit to genetic tests. The
    domestic relations section shall obtain an additional
    genetic test upon the request and advance payment by any
    party who contests the initial test.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4343.
    -2-
    J-S26034-21
    doctrine of paternity by estoppel.4            The trial court delayed action on the
    Custody Complaint pending resolution of the question of Child’s paternity. As