State Farm Mutual v. Palmer, D. ( 2021 )
[…] Both the duty
    to defend and the duty to indemnify may be resolved in a
    declaratory judgment action.
    Erie Ins. Exchange v. Lobenthal, 
    114 A.3d 832
    , 836 (Pa. Super. 2015)
    (internal citations omitted).
    Second, State Farm did not name Freeman in its declaratory judgment
    action to avoid its burden of proving that Dylan Palmer did not have
    permission to use the Jeep; it did so because under the Declaratory Judgments
    -7-
    J-S28034-21
    Act,3 it was required to name Freeman in the action.           See 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 7540(a) (“When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made
    parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the
    declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties
    to the proceeding.”). Accordingly, Freeman’s initial claim has no merit.
    B.
    Freeman’s main contention is that the trial court erred by treating Dylan
    Palmer’s failure to answer the complaint and RFAs as binding judicial
    admissions that conclusively established that Dylan Palmer did not have