Graves, D. v. Graves, M. ( 2021 )
[…] requires a trial court to consider the child's preference, is nearly
    identical to the language in [S]ection 5328(a)(7). Compare 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h)(4), with 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(7) (requiring
    the trial court to consider “[t]he well-reasoned preference of the
    child, based on the child's maturity and judgment”). Likewise,
    [S]ection 5337(h)(9), which requires the trial court to consider
    “[t]he present and past abuse committed by a party or member
    of the party's household” is closely related to [S]ection
    5328(a)(2).     Compare 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h)(9), with 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(2) (mandating consideration of “[t]he
    present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the
    party's household”). Additionally, [S]ection 5337(h)(5), which
    requires the trial court to consider “[w]hether there is an
    established pattern of conduct of either party to promote or thwart
    the relationship of the child and the other party,” is similar to
    [S]ection 5328(a)(8). Compare 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h)(5), with
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(8) (requiring the trial court to consider
    “the attempts of a parent to turn the child against the other
    parent”). Further, [S]ection 5337(h)(1), which requires the trial
    court to consider “[t]he nature, quality, extent of involvement and
    duration of the child's relationship with the party proposing to
    relocate and with the nonrelocating party, siblings and other
    significant persons in the child's life,” encompasses subsections
    (3), (5), and (6) of [S]ection 5328(a), which require consideration
    of the parental duties performed by each party, 23 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5328(a)(3), the availability of extended family, 23 Pa.C.S.A.