In the Municipal Court of Philadelphia County Criminal Division at No(s): MC-51-MD-0000059-2019 BEFORE: PANELLA, P.J., McCAFFERY, J., and COLINS, J.* MEMORANDUM BY COLINS, J.: FILED OCTOBER 18, 2021 Appellant, Arthur Beck, appeals from the judgment of sentence imposed by the Honorable James Murray Lynn of the Municipal Court of Philadelphia County, Criminal Division (“trial court”) following his conviction of criminal contempt.1 After careful review, we vacate the contempt conviction.2 ____________________________________________ * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court. 1 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132. Appellant’s appeal directly from the Municipal Court is properly before this Court. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 1123(a.1) (“There shall be a right to appeal to the Superior Court of a contempt citation issued by a municipal court judge, but the appeal shall be limited to a review of the record.”).