Jordan, K. v. Jordan, A., Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] as well as the corresponding Rules of Civil Procedure.
    -7-
    J-A16011-21
    As mentioned above, our child support law provides that “parents may
    be liable for the support of their children who are 18 years of age or older.”
    23   Pa.C.S.A.   §   4321(3).    In   conjunction   with   Rule   of   Procedural
    1910.19(e)(4), this provision applies to not only those 18-year-olds who have
    yet to graduate from high school, but also to those adult children with special
    needs. See e.g., Style, 
    supra.
     Importantly, Section 4341(b) provides: “Any
    person caring for a child shall have standing to commence or continue an
    action for support of that child regardless of whether a court order has been
    issued granting that person custody of the child.”      Moreover, the Uniform
    Interstate Family Support Act defines “child” as “an individual, whether over
    or under the age of majority, who is alleged to be owed a duty of support
    by the individual’s parent or is alleged to be the beneficiary of a support order