persons to participate as fully as possible in all decisions which affect them, which assists these persons in meeting the essential requirements for their physical health and safety, protecting their rights, managing their financial resources and developing or regaining their abilities to the maximum extent possible and which accomplishes these objectives through the use of the least restrictive alternative; and recognizing further that when guardianship services are necessary, it is important to facilitate the finding of suitable individuals or entities willing to serve as guardians. 20 Pa.C.S. § 5502. Section 5511(a) provides that a court, upon petition, a hearing, and “the presentation of clear and convincing evidence, may find a person . . . to be incapacitated and appoint a guardian or guardians of his person or estate.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 5511(a). “The court may dismiss a proceeding where it determines that the proceeding has not been instituted to aid or benefit the alleged incapacitated person or that the petition is incomplete or fails to provide sufficient facts to proceed.” Id.