Preliminary objections which seek the dismissal of a cause of action should be sustained only in cases in which it is clear and free from doubt that the pleader will be unable to prove facts legally sufficient to establish the right to relief. If any doubt exists as to whether a demurrer should be sustained, it should be resolved in favor of overruling the preliminary objections. See Richmond v. McHale,
35 A.3d 779, 783 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citations omitted). Chapter 55 of our Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code8 governs incapacitated persons. Section 5501 defines an “incapacitated person” as “an adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information effectively and communicate decisions in any way is impaired to such a significant extent that he is partially or totally unable to manage his financial resources or to meet essential requirements for his physical health and safety.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 5501. The stated purpose of the Code is as follows: ____________________________________________ 8 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 5501-5555. - 12 - J-A20038-21 Recognizing that every individual has unique needs and differing abilities, it is the purpose of this chapter to promote the general welfare