Com. v. Mont, J. ( 2021 )
[…] offense’s circumstances. See 204 Pa. Code. § 303.3(b). When the firearm is
    loaded or ammunition is available, the OGS is 10; if the firearm is not loaded
    or no ammunition is available, the OGS is 9. Id. § 303.15 (Offense Listing).
    3 We note that nothing precludes someone who alters the serial number from
    also being charged with possessing the weapon with an altered serial number,
    if that person also has possession of the weapon.
    -3-
    J-S31040-21
    By assigning unequal OGSs for equally culpable crimes, Mont argues
    that the Sentencing Commission violated 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154, the enabling
    legislation under which the Legislature delegated the Sentencing Commission
    its authority to promulgate the Sentencing Guidelines. Under that statute, the
    Sentencing Commission is to consider, among other factors, “criminal
    behavior, by specifying a range of sentences of increased severity or intensity
    of intervention for offenders with increased culpability…” Id. § 2154(b)(3).
    Mont argues that the Sentencing Commission violated this factor and
    exceeded its authority by assigning an OGS for §               6110.2 that is
    disproportionate to that assigned to § 6117. As a result, he asks that we