Com. v. Schaeffer, S. ( 2021 )
[…] was timely because “the substantially newer and better technology available
    now, in 2021, can no doubt provide more accurate and substantially probative
    results than could ever have been gained in [1990 or] 2004.” Id. at 42. As
    the Commonwealth points out,
    - 13 -
    J-S30015-21
    [Appellant’s] belief that a more current DNA test could provide
    more reliable DNA evidence does not obviate the requirement to
    timely seek DNA testing.          [Appellant] conflates [s]ection
    9543.1(a)(2) with the timeliness requirement of [s]ection
    9543.1(a)(4). Section 9543.1(a)(2) allows for a request for new
    DNA testing where, in relevant part, “the evidence was subject to
    the testing, but newer technology could provide substantially
    more accurate and substantially probative results….” 42 Pa.C.S.[]
    § 9543.1(a)(2).      The DNA testing statute “does not make
    advances in technology an excuse for failing timely to request DNA
    testing. The statute recognized that the testing available at the
    time of its enactment was of sufficient reliability that defendants