[Appellant] conflates [s]ection 9543.1(a)(2) with the timeliness requirement of [s]ection 9543.1(a)(4). Section 9543.1(a)(2) allows for a request for new DNA testing where, in relevant part, “the evidence was subject to the testing, but newer technology could provide substantially more accurate and substantially probative results….” 42 Pa.C.S.[] § 9543.1(a)(2). The DNA testing statute “does not make advances in technology an excuse for failing timely to request DNA testing.