Com. v. Green, D. ( 2021 )
[…] §§ 6302, 6322(a) (excluding murder from the definition of “delinquent acts”
    that are reviewable under the court of common pleas’ juvenile division’s
    original jurisdiction). However, a juvenile charged with murder may request
    that the matter be decertified and transferred to the juvenile division for
    adjudication.     Commonwealth v. Ruffin, 
    10 A.3d 336
    , 338 (Pa. Super.
    2010).    The court must then hold a hearing at which the juvenile must
    establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the transfer will serve the
    public interest. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6322(a). If the court finds that the juvenile has
    met his burden under subsection (a), “the court shall make findings of fact,
    including specific references to the evidence, and conclusions of law in support
    of the transfer order.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6322(b). “If the court does not make
    its finding within 20 days of the hearing on the petition to transfer the
    case, the defendant’s petition to transfer the case shall be denied by
    operation of law.” Id. (emphasis added).5
    If a court issues an order after statutory time limits have passed, that
    order is a legal nullity. Commonwealth v. Martinez, 
    141 A.3d 485
    , 490-91
    ____________________________________________