Section 6308(b) requires police have reasonable suspicion for a vehicle stop to gather information necessary to enforce the Vehicle Code. However, police must have probable cause to support a vehicle stop when the detention serves no “investigatory purpose relevant to the suspected [Motor Vehicle -5- J-A23015-21 Code] violation.” Commonwealth v. Feczko,
10 A.3d 1285, 1291 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has explained: Indeed, the language of § 6308 reflects this very intent. Stops based on reasonable suspicion are allowed for a stated investigatory purpose: “to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). This is conceptually equivalent to the purpose of a Terry[3] stop. It does not allow all stops to be based on the lower quantum – it merely allows this for investigatory stops, consistent with the requirements of both federal and state constitutions.