Com. v. Scales, M. ( 2021 )
[…] existence of reasonable suspicion will allow the stop – if the officer has no
    such expectations of learning additional relevant information concerning the
    suspected criminal activity, the stop cannot be constitutionally permitted on
    the basis of mere suspicion.” Id. at 115. Therefore, “when the existence of
    reasonable suspicion combines with the expectation that the stop will allow
    light to be shed on the relevant matters, the stop is not unconstitutional.” Id.
    Here, Trooper Howell stopped Appellant based on his determination that
    Appellant violated sections 3309(1) and 4524(e) of the Vehicle Code. Section
    3309(1) states:
    (1) Driving within single lane.--A vehicle shall be driven as
    nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be
    ____________________________________________
    3 Terry v. Ohio, 
    392 U.S. 1
     (1968).
    -6-
    J-A23015-21
    moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the
    movement can be made with safety.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309(1).
    Section 4524(e) provides that no “person shall drive any motor vehicle
    with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a
    person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side