Com. v. Lambert, J. ( 2024 )
[…] N.T. Evidentiary Hearing, 2/7/24, at 11-13.
    The foregoing reveals that, when Attorney Jones recommended the
    instant plea deal, Appellant had the opportunity to enter guilty pleas in two
    counties, where multiple violent felony charges were pending against him.
    Indeed, in the instant case, Appellant’s original charges included, inter alia,
    “robbery, aggravated assault, [and] burglary.” PCRA Court Opinion, 2/14/24,
    at 2 (unnecessary capitalization omitted). The charge of robbery alone carries
    a maximum penalty of 20 years’ incarceration. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(b)(1)
    (explaining that robbery under subsection (a)(1)(i) constitutes a felony in the
    first degree); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(1) (“In the case of a felony of the
    first degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20
    years.”). Importantly, Appellant does not claim that the understanding about
    concurrent   sentences    on   charges   lodged   in   Armstrong    County    and
    Westmoreland County did not exist.         Instead, Appellant argues that his