Lawrence, D. v. Lawrence, A. ( 2024 )
[…] demeanor of the parties.
    Goodwin v. Goodwin, 
    244 A.3d 453
    , 458 (Pa.Super. 2020), aff’d, ___ Pa.
    ___, 
    280 A.3d 937
     (2022) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
    The Divorce Code provides that upon the request of either party, the
    court shall “equitably divide, distribute or assign, in kind or otherwise, the
    marital property between the parties without regard to marital misconduct in
    such percentages and in such manner as the court deems just after
    considering all relevant factors.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a). The court “may
    consider each marital asset or group of assets independently and apply a
    different percentage to each marital asset or group of assets.” See id. In
    fashioning this award, the court considers many factors which may include the
    “Federal, State and local tax ramifications associated with each asset to be
    divided, distributed or assigned, which ramifications need not be immediate