Com. v. Woodford-McMahon, M. ( 2024 )
[…] Arias, 286 A.3d at 350 (internal
    citations, quotations, and brackets omitted).
    In her first issue, Woodford-McMahon argues the evidence was
    insufficient to support her conviction for receiving stolen property. Receiving
    stolen property is defined as follows: “A person is guilty of theft if he
    intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another
    knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen,
    unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it
    to the owner.”    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925(a).       “Receiving” means “acquiring
    possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property.” Id.,
    § 3925(b). This Court has explained: “To sustain a [receiving stolen property]
    conviction, the prosecution must prove that the defendant (1) intentionally
    acquir[ed] possession of the movable property of another; (2) with knowledge