Com. v. Mead, J., Jr. ( 2024 )
[…] require the applicant to show any special need and requires the government
    to issue the license unless the applicant fails a background check. Bruen,
    597 U.S. at 79-80 (Kavanaugh, J., concurring, joined by Roberts, C.J.);
    Commonwealth v. Nieves-Crespo, No. 980 MDA 2023, slip op. at 28 (Pa.
    Super. filed May 17, 2024) (unpublished memorandum); Commonwealth v.
    Gutierrez-Santana, No. 141 MDA 2023, slip op. at 8 (Pa. Super. filed
    February 2, 2024) (unpublished memorandum). Pennsylvania’s firearms
    licensing statute is precisely this type of statute. Section 6109 of the Crimes
    Code provides for a criminal and mental health background check and requires
    that “the sheriff shall, within 45 days, issue or refuse to issue a license on the
    - 14 -
    J-S19039-24
    basis of th[at] investigation and the accuracy of the information contained in
    the application.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(d), (e), (g). Indeed, the Supreme Court
    in Bruen listed Section 6109 as one of the 43 “shall issue” firearms licensing
    statutes that do not violate the Second Amendment. Bruen, 597 U.S. at 13
    n.1, 79-80.      Because the Pennsylvania firearms licensing statute is