Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 9/13/2019 ____________________________________________ 6 We note that the trial court never stated whether it considered the section of Appellant’s filing of October 20, 2017, labelled “Petition for Habeas Corpus.” Irrespective of whether the trial court considered this “Petition for Habeas Corpus,” the result would be the same, as it would properly be considered a PCRA petition, as habeas corpus petitions have been subsumed into the PCRA. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“The action established in this subchapter [-- i.e., the PCRA --] shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus”); see also Commonwealth v. Turner,
80 A.3d 754, 770 (Pa. 2013) (PCRA “subsumes the remedies of habeas corpus”). -7-
Document Info
Docket Number: 325 WDA 2019
Filed Date: 9/13/2019
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 9/13/2019