J-A22003-24
[…] See In re C.A.J.,
319 A.3d 564, 572 (Pa. Super. 2024) (citation omitted; emphasis added)). We are further cognizant that Rule 5.5 does not grant a - 10 - J-A22003-24 GAL “sweeping powers” over the financial and medical decisions of an incapacitated person. See Estate of J.L.C., ___ A.3d ___,
2024 PA Super 151, *8 (Pa. Super. filed July 22, 2024). Chapter 55 of Title 20 (Decedents, Estates and Fiduciaries) sets forth the statutory law concerning incapacitated persons and guardianship. Section 5502 explains “it is the purpose of this chapter to promote the general welfare of all citizens by establishing a system which permits incapacitated persons to participate as fully as possible in all decisions which affect them,” and to “protect[] their rights….” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5502. An “incapacitated person” is defined as an adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information effectively and communicate decisions in any way is impaired to such a significant extent that he is partially or totally unable to manage his