Com. v. Miller, S. ( 2019 )
[…] to the verdict winner, there is sufficient evidence to enable the fact-finder to
    find every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Commonwealth
    v. Bradley, 
    69 A.3d 253
    , 255 (Pa.Super. 2013). If the Commonwealth has
    presented some evidence of each element of the crime, we deem the evidence
    -3-
    J-S34025-19
    sufficient unless it is “so weak and inconclusive that as a matter of law no
    probability of fact may be drawn from the combined circumstances.” 
    Id.
    Pursuant to subsection 2702(a)(1) of the Crimes Code, “a person is
    guilty of aggravated assault if he…attempts to cause serious bodily injury to
    another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under
    circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.”
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1). “For aggravated assault purposes, an ‘attempt’ is
    found where ‘an accused who possesses the required, specific intent acts in a
    manner which constitutes a substantial step toward perpetrating a serious
    bodily injury upon another.’” Commonwealth v.