State Farm Mutual Automobile, Insurance v. Powell , 879 F. Supp. 538 ( 1995 )
[…] Powell contends that he is therefore entitled to stack UIM coverage under the separate policies in effect at the time he was injured.

    The parties agree that this action is governed by the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, as amended by *540 Act 6, 75 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. §§ 1701 — 1799.7 (1987 and Supp.1994) ("MVFRL"). One of the primary issues in this action involves the interpretation and application of section 1738 of the MVFRL, which governs the stacking of underinsured motorists benefits as well as the waiver of such stacking. That section provides:

    (a) Limit for each vehicle. — When more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the stated limit for uninsured or underinsured coverage shall apply separately to each vehicle so insured. The limits of coverages available under this subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.
    (b) Waiver. — Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages in which case the limits of coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.
    (c) More than one vehicle. — Each named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage and instead purchase coverage as described in subsection (b). The premiums for an insured who exercises such waiver shall be reduced to reflect the different cost of such coverage.

    75 Pa. Cons. Stat.Ann. § 1738. Powell contends that the phrase "for more than one vehicle under a policy" in subsection 1738(c) explicitly limits the opportunity to waive stacked coverage to situations where multiple vehicles are insured under a single policy.