Citicorp Venture Capital, Ltd. v. Committee of Creditors Holding Unsecured Claims , 211 B.R. 813 ( 1997 )
[…] Texas Industries, 451 U.S. at 640, 101 S.Ct. at 2067 (citations and quotations omitted). The instant case falls into neither of these categories, however. There are no uniquely *822federal interests at issue6 nor does the Bankruptcy Code contain a provision giving the federal courts broad power to develop federal common law.7 See 28 U.S.C. Section 2075 (“Bankruptcy rules: The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under Title 11. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right.”).

    We recognize that “[i]n almost any statutory scheme, there may be a need for judicial interpretation of ambiguous or incomplete provisions.