Alon International, Inc. v. United States , 910 F. Supp. 233 ( 1995 )
[…] Subchapter S, 26 U.S.C.A. §§ 1361-79, was enacted with the intention of “eliminat[ing] tax disadvantages that might dissuade small businesses from adopting the corporate form and to lessen the tax burden on such businesses.” Bufferd v. Commissioner, 506 U.S. 523, -, 113 S.Ct. 927, 928, 122 L.Ed.2d 306 *236(1993). The Code accomplishes this purpose by means of a “pass-through” system under which corporate income, losses, deductions and credits are attributed to individual shareholders. Bufferd, 506 U.S. at -, 113 S.Ct. at 929. Section 1363(b) of the Code provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he taxable income of an S corporation shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual....” 26 U.S.C.A. § 1363(b) (West Supp. 1995).

    Because Processing was a Subchapter S Corporation in 1989, all income or loss would pass through to Morris Weinbaum. Accordingly, Morris Weinbaum was the “taxpayer” for the tax year 1989 and any increase or decrease in tax is his obligation.