Kennametal, Inc. v. International Union, United Automobile, Aircraft & Agricultural Implement Workers ( 1958 )
[…] At the present state of the record, there is only one claimant to the fund, the United Mine Workers, District 50, whose residence appears to be in Washington, D. C. The United Mine Workers Local 13082 did not file a claim to this money; therefore, we do not have a claimant who is a resident of this district. The plaintiff in its brief says it is essential that one or more of the claimants reside in the Western District of Pennsylvania, and urges that the residence of Local 13082, District 50, in Pennsylvania satisfies this requirement. This residence requirement is set out in 28 U.S.C.A. § 1397 as follows:
“Any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader under section 1335 of this title may be brought in,the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside.”