MEMORANDUM ORDER
[…] The mediator had no further contact with the parties involving settlement negotiations or documents related to the settlement after December 20, 2001. A formal settlement agreement was entered into on or before February 2, 2002. Because these findings of fact are not clearly erroneous, the court will accept and adopt them for the purposes of this review.
That leaves us with the purely legal question of whether Judge Bechtle’s determination that the Settlement Agreement and Amendment No. 4 were not entitled to protection under Pennsylvania’s statutory mediation privilege, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5949, was correct under the facts as found and adopted by this court. That statute provides as follows:
(a) General rule — Except as provided in subsection (b), all mediation communications and mediation documents are privileged. Disclosure of mediation communications and mediation documents may not be required or compelled through discovery or any other process. Mediation communications and mediation documents shall not be admissible as evidence in any action or proceeding, including, but not limited to, a judicial, administrative or arbitration proceeding.
“Mediation” is “[t]he deliberate and knowing use of a third person by disputing parties to help them reach a resolution of their dispute.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5949(c). A “mediation communication” is any communication, verbal, nonverbal, oral or written, that is “made by, between or among a party, mediator, mediation program or any other person present to further the mediation process when the communication occurs during a mediation session or outside a session when made to or by the mediator or mediation program.” Id. A mediation document eon
*506 sists of “written material, including copies, prepared for the purpose of, in the course of or pursuant to mediation.” Id.