In re Navarro ( 2014 )
[…] See the Statement of Motives of the 2011 PR Home Protection Act. Also see e.g. Llorens v. Arribas, 184 D.P.R. 32, 51-52 (2011), and D.A.Co. v. Alturas Fl. Dev. Corp., 132 D.P.R. 905, 915 (1993) (both cases analyzing Delaware case law to interpret Puerto Rico’s Corporations Act, which stems from Delaware’s Corporations Act).

    In Texas, property claimed as a family homestead must “be used for the purposes of a home, or as both an urban home and a place to exercise a calling or business, of the homestead claimant.” Tex. Const. Art. XVI, § 51. Moreover, “any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired; provided further that a release or refinance of an existing lien against a homestead as to a part of the homestead does not create an additional burden on the part of the homestead property that is unreleased or subject to the refinance, and a new lien is not invalid only for that reason.” Id. Also see Thomas v. Graham Mortg. Corp., 408 S.W.3d 581, 589 (Tex.App.Austin 2013) (“Even the temporary renting of the homestead does not change the homestead character of the property, when no other homestead has been established.