Quiles Aviles v. City of Philadelphia Water Revenue Bureau (In re Quiles Aviles) , 532 B.R. 428 ( 2015 )
[…] Bankr. L.J. 311 (1995).The First Circuit finally concluded as follows:
In the end, it is clear that Congress has not “definitely and unequivocally” waived sovereign immunity under § 106(a) of the Bankruptcy Code for emotional damages awards in circumstances such as these. We hold, therefore, that sovereign immunity bars awards for emotional distress damages against the federal government under § 105(a) for any willful violation of § 524, and that immunity is not waived by § 106.
If more were needed, and it is not, our view is also that recognizing a waiver of sovereign immunity for emotional distress damages in this case would run afoul of § 106(a)(5), which forbids the creation of any substantive claim for relief “not otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy, or non-bankruptcy law.” 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(5).
In re Rivera-Torres, 432 F.3d at 31 (emphasis added).
In short, “under established First Circuit precedent, emotional distress damages are unavailable against the United States” under Section 106(a) of the Bankruptcy Code.