Quiles Aviles v. City of Philadelphia Water Revenue Bureau (In re Quiles Aviles) , 532 B.R. 428 ( 2015 )
[…] *440 sovereign immunity for emotional distress damages awards under § 106(a) for willful violation of the automatic stay actions brought pursuant to § 362(k)(l)”).Therefore, the Plaintiffs request for emotional distress damages is hereby dismissed under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).
(E) Punitive Damages Against a Governmental Unit
Similarly, this court lacks jurisdiction to impose punitive damages against a governmental unit like the City of Philadelphia under 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3) (“[t]he court may issue against a governmental unit an order, process, or judgment under such sections or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages”). Also see Otero-Lopez v.