Marquez Velez v. DAVID M. PUERTO RICO GRAPHIC SUPPLIES , 622 F. Supp. 568 ( 1985 )
[…] Pan American World Airways, Inc., 611 F. Supp. 908 (S.D.N.Y.1985); Zamore v. Dyer, 597 F. Supp. 923 (D.C.Conn.1984).

    In view of the above, the Court hereby REJECTS the Magistrate's Report and Recommendation and ORDERS that co-defendant's motion requesting partial dismissal of plaintiff's cause of action under Law 100 of June 30, 1959, as amended, 29 L.P. R.A., § 146, et seq., be and is hereby GRANTED; and

    FURTHER ORDERS that the pendent state claim under Law 100 be and is hereby DISMISSED without prejudice.

    IT IS SO ORDERED.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 633(a) reads: "Nothing in this chapter shall affect the jurisdiction of any agency of any state performing like functions with regard to discriminatory employment practices on account of age except that upon commencement of action under this chapter such action shall supersede any state action."