United States v. Acquisition of 0.3114 Cuerdas of Condemnation Land More or Less , 753 F. Supp. 50 ( 1990 )
[…] The federal use is deemed to be superior precisely because it *55 is the federal use. Instead we must find that congressional authority to take was granted, that the exercise is within the grant of that authority, that the taking is for a public use, and that the choice of the particular site was not arbitrary and capricious.

    Here the authority, unchallenged by defendants, is vested in the Administrator of General Services in 40 U.S.C. § 604.[5] The statute provides that "The Administrator is authorized to acquire, by purchase, condemnation, donation, exchange, or otherwise, such lands or interests in lands as he deems necessary for use of sites, or additions to sites, for public buildings authorized to be constructed or altered under this chapter." The power here is being exercised by William J. Diamond, Regional Director of GSA, under a delegation of authority from the Administrator in accordance with GSA delegation procedures.