Transportation Communications International Union v. National Railroad Passenger Corp. , 718 F. Supp. 74 ( 1989 )
[…] Further, consistent with our holding in GTW we find Congress’ repeal of Title V did not affect the private collective bargaining agreements between the plaintiffs and Amtrak. The substitution of Title V benefits with new Title VII benefits applied only to Conrail employees. Thus, the defendant must adhere to its obligations as set forth in its contracts with the plaintiffs. We, therefore, remand this action to the National Railroad Adjustment Board for resolution of the remaining issue of contractual interpretation.
. 45 U.S.C. § 1105(a) provides for our jurisdiction as follows:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the special court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action—
(1) for injunctive, declaratory, or other relief relating to the enforcement, operation, execution, or interpretation of any provision of or amendment made by this subtitle, or administrative action taken thereunder to the extent such action is subject to judicial review;
. 504(f)(3) provides: