In re the Valuation Proceedings Under §§ 303(C) & 306 of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 ( 1984 )
[…] Accordingly, until Congress enacted the Truman-Hobbs Act in 1940, “the owner of a bridge across a navigable stream was not entitled to any compensation for the alteration or removal of the bridge as a result of navigation needs.” Southern Railway Co. v. Tennessee Valley Authority, 294 F.2d 491, 493 (5 Cir.1961).
*665 On June 21, 1940, Congress enacted the Truman-Hobbs Act, ch. 409, 54 Stat. 497, 33 U.S.C. §§ 511 et seq., in order to ease the financial burdens that the Bridge Act of 1906 imposed on railroad bridge owners. Applicable only to bridges “over navigable waters of the United States ... used and operated for the purpose of carrying railroad traffic, or both railroad and highway traffic,” § 511, the Act covers Government-ordered “alteration[s]”, defined as including “changes of any kind, reconstruction, or removal in whole or in part”, id.; see § 516, and “relocation[s]”, not defined in § 523. Pursuant to § 516, the cost of any alteration or relocation project is to be apportioned between the Government and the bridge owner as follows:The bridge owner shall bear such part of the cost as is attributable to the direct and