Atkins v. Railroad Retirement Board , 654 F. Supp. 685 ( 1987 )
[…] The active employees assert that they are covered by the Act because they may, at some time in the future, be deprived of employment as a result of actions taken under NERSA, see Section 701(a)(1), quoted supra, and therefore would be entitled to benefits but for the Board’s interpretation of Title VII and the Benefits Schedule. They seek a declaratory judgment that they would be entitled to said benefits in the event they lose their jobs and otherwise qualify.

    II. JURISDICTION

    This Court’s jurisdiction is established by NERSA, Section 1152(a), 45 U.S.C. § 1105(a), which provides in relevant part:

    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the special court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action—
    (1) for injunctive, declaratory or other relief relating to the enforcement, operation, execution, or interpretation of any provision of or amendment made by this subtitle, or administrative action taken thereunder to the extent that such action is subject to judicial review;
    (2) challenging the constitutionality of any provision of or amendment made by this subtitle; ____

    45 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(l-2) (emphasis added).

    Despite the broad reach of this statute, defendant objects to this Court's jurisdiction. Defendant first asserts that this suit is barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity, which holds that the United States may not be sued for money damages absent an express statutory waiver. See United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 399, 96 S.Ct. 948, 953, 47 L.Ed.2d 114 (1976). This argument is wholly inapplicable here, where plaintiffs do not seek money damages as such, but rather benefits from a fund already created by Congress, and where the only issue is whether they are members of the class which Congress intended to benefit from the fund.

    Plaintiffs challenge the Board’s interpretation of NERSA and seek a declaratory judgment that they were covered by Title VII; and their complaint is thus clearly within the Court’s jurisdiction under Section 1152(a)(1), supra. Defendant focuses on that phrase of Section 1152(a)(1) which states that it has jurisdiction over appeals from “administrative action taken [under NERSA] to the extent such action is subject to judicial review.” Moreover, the Board’s argument ignores the phrase before that, granting the Court the authority to hear a claim for relief relating to the interpretation of NERSA.