Estate of John P. Garan ( 2021 )
[…] reversible error by granting summary judgment, asserting that she did comply with
    the statutory requirements of § 33-23-1 to perfect her probate appeal.
    Filing “a timely claim of appeal” is “a step which this Court has described as
    the ‘all-important condition precedent for the taking of an effective appeal.’” Ims v.
    Audette, 
    40 A.3d 236
    , 239 (R.I. 2012) (second quote quoting Jolicoeur Furniture
    -7-
    Co. v. Baldelli, 
    653 A.2d 740
    , 748 (R.I. 1995)); see Joseph R. Weisberger, Rhode
    Island Appellate Practice, commentary 4.1 at 19 (1993). Section 33-23-1, titled
    “Filing of claim of appeal, record, and reasons,” reads, in pertinent part:
    “(a) Any person aggrieved by an order or decree of a
    probate court (hereinafter ‘appellant’), may, unless
    provisions be made to the contrary, appeal to the
    [S]uperior [C]ourt for the county in which the probate
    court is established by taking the following procedure:
    “(1) Within twenty (20) days after execution of the order
    or decree by the probate judge, the appellant shall file, in
    the office of the clerk of the probate court, a claim of
    appeal to the [S]uperior [C]ourt and a request for a