City of Woonsocket v. RISE Prep Mayoral Academy ( 2021 )
[…] and thus the general-specific maxim of statutory construction is inapplicable.
    Because the zoning ordinance is silent as to a specific classification and
    RISE’s operation could fall within two classifications under the ordinance, it was
    the trial justice’s responsibility and this Court’s function to “adopt the
    interpretation that will best carry out its evident purpose.” Nunes, 102 R.I. at 738,
    
    232 A.2d at 780
    . In doing so, we are of the opinion that we need look no further
    than § 16-77-3.1(b), which mandates that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of this
    section or any law to the contrary, a charter school shall be deemed to be a public
    school[.]” Section 16-77-3.1(b) (emphasis added). By enacting the Charter Public
    School Act, the Legislature manifested its intent that charter public schools
    “be vanguards, laboratories, and an expression of the on-
    going and vital state interest in the improvement of
    education. * * * These charter public schools shall be
    vehicles for research and development in areas such as
    curriculum, pedagogy, administration, materials,
    facilities, governance, parent relations and involvement,
    social development, instructor’s and administrator’s
    responsibilities, working conditions, student performance
    and fiscal accountability. It is the intent of the general
    assembly to create within the public school system
    vehicles for innovative learning opportunities * * *.” Id.
    (emphasis added).
    - 11 -
    This Court has invariably adhered to the view that “the General Assembly’s
    power over public school interests [i]s ‘plenary[,]’” and that article 12, section 1 of