State v. Lisa Ricker ( 2021 )
[…] consumed a “big Bloody Mary” the prior evening and had taken some prescription
    medications.
    On June 10, 2016, the Coventry Police Department charged defendant in the
    Third Division District Court with driving under the influence of alcohol, a
    misdemeanor, under § 31-27-2.3 After she was found guilty at her District Court
    a driver’s alleged intoxication, qualified DOH agents must have tested the equipment
    in question for accuracy no more than thirty days before the police administer the
    breath test to any given suspect.”) (citing G.L. 1956 § 31-27-2(c)(5)).
    3
    When defendant was arrested and charged in 2016, § 31-27-2, which has since been
    slightly reworded, read as follows, in pertinent part:
    “(a) Whoever drives or otherwise operates any vehicle
    in the state while under the influence of any intoxicating
    liquor, drugs, toluene, or any controlled substance as
    defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of
    these, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor * * * and shall be
    punished as provided in subsection (d) of this section.
    “(b)(1) Any person charged under subsection (a) * * *
    whose blood alcohol concentration is eight
    one-hundredths of one percent (.08%) or more by weight
    as shown by a chemical analysis of a blood, breath, or
    urine sample, shall be guilty of violating subsection (a) of