We are unpersuaded, as the hearing justice was, by the contention that Middle Creek Farm is required to pay a substantial amount of taxes to receive service. Therefore, we conclude that the hearing justice did not err in concluding that sub-lots 1, 2, and 4 were entitled to connect to the water main because each lot has taxable property within the confines of the district. Failure to Join Indispensable Parties PWFD additionally argues that the hearing justice erred when he denied PWFD’s motion to dismiss for failure to join indispensable parties. General Laws 1956 § 9-30-11 provides that “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the 10 We also find unavailing PWFD’s argument that, pursuant to § 46-15-2 (set out in pertinent part supra at footnote 4), it is prohibited from providing water service beyond the boundaries of its water district without approval from various state agencies.