Sebastian Wells Atryzek v. State of Rhode Island ( 2022 )
[…] registration act. Section 11-37.1-10(a) provides that:
    “Any person who is required to register or verify his or her
    address or give notice of a change of address or residence
    who knowingly fails to do so shall be guilty of a felony
    and, upon conviction, be imprisoned not more than ten
    (10) years, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars
    ($10,000), or both.”
    ‐5‐
    This Court held that the issues in Atryzek I “fit[] squarely within the ambit of
    our holding in Gibson[,]” and, thus, like Gibson, Atryzek’s duty to register was
    governed by § 11-37-16, and the duration of that requirement was controlled by
    § 11-37.1-4(a), “for a period of ten (10) years from the expiration of sentence for the
    offense” which gave rise to Atryzek’s obligation to register. Atryzek I, 197 A.3d at
    337, 338 (quoting § 11-37.1-4(a), as amended by P.L. 2003, ch. 162, § 1; P.L. 2003,
    ch. 170, § 1 (effective July 10, 2003)). Nevertheless, based on the record before us