Sebastian Wells Atryzek v. State of Rhode Island ( 2022 )
[…] definitions for purposes of the registration act. These statutes are part of an
    amalgamation of statutory amendments that are quite cumbersome. In 1999, the
    General Assembly enacted P.L. 1999, ch. 255, § 1, which added a registration
    requirement under § 11-37.1-3 for anyone who committed an “aggravated offense”
    as defined in § 11-37.1-2(J), which definition is currently found at § 11-37.1-2(b).
    By virtue of that 1999 amendment, § 11-37.1-3(a) provided that “[a]ny person who
    * * * (D) has committed an aggravated offense as defined in section 11-37.1-2 * * *
    shall be required to register * * * for the time period specified in section
    11-37.1-4[,]” which was “for the life of that person.” At that time, § 11-37.1-2(J)
    defined an “aggravated offense[,]” in part, as “involving sexual penetration of
    victims who are fourteen (14) years of age or under.”
    4
    Section 11-37.1-10 contains the penalties for failure to register under the
    registration act. Section 11-37.1-10(a) provides that:
    “Any person who is required to register or verify his or her
    address or give notice of a change of address or residence