Sebastian Wells Atryzek v. State of Rhode Island ( 2022 )
[…] as defined in § 11-37.1-2(J), which definition is currently found at § 11-37.1-2(b).
    By virtue of that 1999 amendment, § 11-37.1-3(a) provided that “[a]ny person who
    * * * (D) has committed an aggravated offense as defined in section 11-37.1-2 * * *
    shall be required to register * * * for the time period specified in section
    11-37.1-4[,]” which was “for the life of that person.” At that time, § 11-37.1-2(J)
    defined an “aggravated offense[,]” in part, as “involving sexual penetration of
    victims who are fourteen (14) years of age or under.”
    4
    Section 11-37.1-10 contains the penalties for failure to register under the
    registration act. Section 11-37.1-10(a) provides that:
    “Any person who is required to register or verify his or her
    address or give notice of a change of address or residence
    who knowingly fails to do so shall be guilty of a felony
    and, upon conviction, be imprisoned not more than ten
    (10) years, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars
    ($10,000), or both.”
    ‐5‐
    This Court held that the issues in Atryzek I “fit[] squarely within the ambit of
    our holding in Gibson[,]” and, thus, like Gibson, Atryzek’s duty to register was
    governed by § 11-37-16, and the duration of that requirement was controlled by