Austin v. Carden ( 2003 )
[…] The plaintiff did not file suit until nearly seven years later, well outside the statutory period. Thus, the trial justice did not err in finding that defendants were entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. The plaintiffs suit clearly was barred by the statute of limitations.

    The plaintiff argued that the statute of limitations should have been tolled because he suffered from a mental disability, citing § 9-1-19 which provides in pertinent part:

    “If any person at the time any such cause of action shall accrue to him or her shall be * * * of unsound mind, * * * the person may bring the cause of action, within the time limited under this chapter, after the impediment is removed.”

    The evidence submitted by plaintiff in opposition to defendants’ motion for summary judgment, however, failed to establish that a dispute of material fact existed about whether he was of unsound mind at the time his action accrued.