Jazmine Wray v. Antonio Green ( 2015 )
[…] 477 U.S. 317
    , 322 (1986)).
    III
    Discussion
    On appeal, plaintiffs argue that Roy negligently operated his vehicle.      Specifically,
    plaintiffs claim that “had Roy stopped his vehicle behind [Wray’s] vehicle with sufficient
    amount of space between the two, the impact of Antonio Green’s vehicle would not have been
    forceful enough to cause Roy’s vehicle to be pushed in to the rear of [Wray’s] vehicle.” The
    plaintiffs claim that the “sole reason” they were involved in the collision was that Roy
    “tailgated” Wray’s vehicle in violation of G.L. 1956 § 31-15-12. 3
    3
    General Laws 1956 § 31-15-12 provides that:
    “The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another
    vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due
    -3-
    “It is well settled that to prevail on a claim of negligence a plaintiff must establish a
    legally cognizable duty owed by a defendant to a plaintiff, a breach of that duty, proximate
    causation between the conduct and the resulting injury, and the actual loss or damage.”