Jazmine Wray v. Antonio Green ( 2015 )
[…] Even when viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to plaintiffs, the evidence does not
    support a finding that Roy breached his duty to operate his vehicle in a reasonably careful
    manner.
    Moreover, the plaintiffs’ reliance on § 31-15-12 to establish that Roy breached his duty
    by not leaving sufficient space between the two vehicles is untenable for two reasons. First,
    there is no evidence of the distance between the two stopped vehicles prior to the impact, as
    previously noted. Second, § 31-15-12’s clear language applies to vehicles that are traveling.
    Section 31-15-12 explicitly provides that “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another
    vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent * * * and shall, whenever traveling * * *
    leave sufficient space so that an overtaking vehicle may enter and occupy the space without
    danger.” (Emphasis added.) Here, as noted, it is uncontested that Roy’s vehicle was stopped
    prior to the accident and, therefore, was neither “traveling” nor “follow[ing] another vehicle.”
    See § 31-15-12.    Consequently, the plaintiffs’ failure to present any evidence to prove an