State v. Francis Kolsoi ( 2015 )
[…] is true that each of the cited cases involved defendants who previously had been notified, at least
    informally, that their contacts with the complainants were unwelcome, there is utterly no
    foundation to support an argument that we created a hard-and-fast rule that notice must be given
    to a defendant before criminal stalking charges are justified. Indeed, we foreclosed that precise
    argument in Stierhoff, 
    879 A.2d at 436
    , where we said that “there is nothing in the language of §
    11-59-2 to suggest that a criminal defendant must be first served with any such type of official
    warning before his alarming, annoying, or bothersome conduct falls within the ambit of the
    statute.”   It is significant that the statute prohibits “willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly
    follow[ing] another person with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of bodily injury
    -8-
    * * *.” Section 11-59-2(a)(2) (emphasis added). Although the word “following” is not defined
    in the text of the statute, it has been judicially defined elsewhere. For instance, Connecticut
    construes the term “following” to require