William C. McLaughlin v. Zoning Board of Review of the Town of Tiverton , 186 A.3d 597 ( 2018 )
[…] See
    Hartt v. Hartt, 
    121 R.I. 220
    , 227, 
    397 A.2d 518
    , 522 (1979). Indeed, we have remarked “that the
    distinction between the ‘appropriate exercise of power and the absence of power’ may at times
    be ‘blurry.’” Narragansett Electric Co. v. Saccoccio, 
    43 A.3d 40
    , 44 (R.I. 2012) (quoting
    Mesolella v. City of Providence, 
    508 A.2d 661
    , 665 (R.I. 1986)). As pertains to this case, there is
    a statute that clearly vests in the Superior Court the jurisdiction to order McLaughlin to remove
    his garage. It bears repeating that § 45-24-62 states that:
    “[T]he superior court * * * shall, upon due proceedings in the
    name of the city or town, instituted by its city or town solicitor,
    have power to issue any extraordinary writ or to proceed according
    to the course of law or equity or both:
    “* * *
    “* * *
    “(3) To order the removal by the property owner of any building,
    structure, sign, or improvement existing in violation of any zoning
    ordinance enacted under the provisions of this chapter and to
    authorize some official of the city or town, in the default of the
    removal by the owner, to remove it at the expense of the owner;
    [and/or]
    - 13 -
    “(4) To order the reimbursement for any work or materials done or
    furnished by or at the cost of the city or town[.]”
    Therefore, we are constrained to conclude that the Superior Court was vested with the subject
    matter jurisdiction to order McLaughlin to remove the garage. The only remaining question as to