In re Block Island Power Company Petition for Declaratory Judgment ( 2023 )
[…] replacement transformer if necessary, which would force BIPCo to resort to its diesel
    generators to provide the island with power. At the time BIPCo petitioned the PUC
    for a declaratory judgment, BIPCo had not yet procured a backup transformer from
    National Grid, but discussions between the two entities concerning the cost and
    specifications for the transformer had taken place.
    -5-
    interconnection expenses should be socialized to all Rhode Island ratepayers
    because, arguably, those expenses qualify as “related facilities” costs.5
    Section (f) also granted National Grid the option to own and operate the
    transmission cable project by purchasing “the transmission cable and related
    facilities” from the developer. Section 39-26.1-7(f) (“The electric distribution
    company, at its option, may elect to own, operate, or otherwise participate in such
    transmission cable project. * * * The electric distribution company may elect to
    purchase the transmission cable and related facilities from the developer or an
    affiliate of the developer, pursuant to the terms of a transmission facility’s purchase
    agreement[.]”). On January 15, 2015, National Grid exercised that option and
    purchased the transmission cable project from the wind farm developer, Deepwater
    Wind Block Island, LLC (Deepwater), including the “engineering, permits, property