In re Block Island Power Company Petition for Declaratory Judgment ( 2023 )
[…] did qualify it in a way that extinguishes any ambiguity. See Freepoint Solar LLC v.
    Richmond Zoning Board of Review, 
    274 A.3d 1
    , 6 (R.I. 2022) (reasoning that “where
    the Legislature has not defined or qualified the words used within the statute” it is
    “particularly true” that we must give clear and unambiguous language its plain and
    ordinary meaning) (emphasis added) (quoting Drs. Pass and Bertherman, Inc. v.
    Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island, 
    31 A.3d 1263
    , 1269 (R.I. 2011)).
    “Related facilities” is mentioned three times in § 39-26.1-7(f), each time in
    conjunction with the transmission cable.
    First: “The electric distribution company may elect to purchase the
    transmission cable and related facilities from the developer or an affiliate of the
    developer, pursuant to the terms of a transmission facility’s purchase agreement[.]”
    Section 39-26.1-7(f) (emphasis added).
    Second: “Once written consent is provided, the electric distribution company
    and its transmission affiliate are authorized to make a filing with the Federal Energy
    Regulatory Commission to put into effect transmission rates to recover all of the
    - 17 -
    costs associated with the purchase of the transmission cable and related facilities
    and the annual operation and maintenance.” Section 39-26.1-7(f) (emphasis added).
    Third: “The division shall support transmission rates and conditions that allow
    for the costs related to the transmission cable and related facilities to be charged in
    transmission rates in a manner that socializes the costs throughout Rhode Island.”
    Section 39-26.1-7(f) (emphasis added).
    Observing these three uses of “related facilities,” National Grid insists that the
    phrase is clear and unambiguous. Looking to the first use, National Grid argues that