In re Block Island Power Company Petition for Declaratory Judgment ( 2023 )
[…] had no choice whether to interconnect. This made the interconnection cost an
    “involuntary assessment” to Block Island ratepayers, according to Commissioner
    DeSimone.
    The PUC filed a decision and judgment in favor of National Grid on May 6,
    2020. On May 12, 2020, BIPCo filed a petition for writ of certiorari, seeking review
    of the PUC’s order, which we granted.
    - 13 -
    II
    Standard of Review
    The General Assembly has prescribed the standard of review for decisions by
    the PUC brought before this Court, under G.L. 1956 § 39-5-3:
    “The findings of the commission on questions of fact shall
    be held to be prima facie true and as found by the
    commission, and the [S]upreme [C]ourt shall not exercise
    its independent judgment nor weigh conflicting evidence.
    An order or judgment of the commission made in the
    exercise of administrative discretion shall not be reversed
    unless the commission exceeded its authority or acted
    illegally, arbitrarily, or unreasonably.”
    “[T]his Court reviews judgments and orders of the PUC solely to determine whether
    the PUC’s findings are lawful and reasonable, fairly and substantially supported by
    legal evidence, and sufficiently specific to enable us to ascertain if the evidence upon