In re Block Island Power Company Petition for Declaratory Judgment ( 2023 )
[…] language does not arouse any hint of ambiguity.
    We also acknowledge that this reading of section (f) aligns with this Court’s
    previous analysis of the enabling act in In re Proposed Town of New Shoreham
    Project. In re Proposed Town of New Shoreham Project, 
    25 A.3d at 509
    . In that
    case, we drew a distinction between the Town of New Shoreham Project, generally,
    and the transmission cable project, specifically. See 
    id.
     (noting that § 39-26.1-7(f)
    “refer[s] to National Grid’s optional participation in the ‘transmission cable project’”
    and that § 39-26.1-7(g) “distinguish[es] the ‘transmission cable project’ from ‘the
    Town of New Shoreham Project’”).9 We further opined that “the ‘Town of New
    9
    Section (g) of the enabling act reads, in relevant part:
    “Any charges incurred by [BIPCo] * * * in implementing
    this section * * * shall be recovered annually in rates
    through a fully reconciling rate adjustment, subject to
    approval by the commission. If the electric distribution
    company owns * * * the transmission cable project,
    pursuant to section (f) of this section, the provisions of
    § 39-26.1-4 shall not apply to the cable cost portion of the
    town of New Shoreham project.” Section 39-26.1-7(g).
    National Grid argues that any cost-recovery options available to BIPCo are
    contemplated in section (g), negating any claims it may seek under section (f). This
    argument does not impact our analysis as we find the language in section (f) to be
    - 20 -