In re Block Island Power Company Petition for Declaratory Judgment ( 2023 )
[…] where it receives power from the wind farm. The backup transformer would, as the
    name suggests, act as a backup for the principal transformer that powers BIPCo’s
    interconnection to the substation.4          BIPCo argues that both units—the
    interconnection facilities and backup transformer—are covered in the cost allocation
    scheme laid out in section (f) of the enabling act.
    Section (f) of the enabling act governs the construction, ownership, and cost
    allocation associated with the transmission cable project. Section 39-26.1-7(f). In
    relevant part, section (f) provides that “the [Division of Public Utilities and Carriers]
    shall support transmission rates and conditions that allow for the costs related to the
    transmission cable and related facilities to be charged in transmission rates in a
    manner that socializes the costs throughout Rhode Island.” Id. (emphasis added).
    This portion of section (f) provides the basis for BIPCo’s claim that its
    4
    Typically, utility servicers retain spare or backup transformers because weather and
    manufacturing defects commonly cause outages. Here, however, the transformer