Pola v. Health-Tex, Inc. , 1992 R.I. LEXIS 80 ( 1992 )
[…] Thus, the thermogram is a physiological test that shows whether a function is normal or abnormal. Advocates of thermography insist that it is helpful in diagnosing and treating all types of injuries, including work-related injuries.

    In November 1986 employee filed a petition to review in the Workers’ Compensation Court, seeking the balance due for the thermography tests performed by Dr. Perl. At trial Dr. Perl testified that the insurer paid $238 of the bill in April 1987. The employee’s claim is based on G.L.1956 (1986 Reenactment) § 28-33-5 of the Workers’ Compensation Act, which states, “The employer shall * * * promptly provide for an injured employee such reasonable medical * * * or other attendance or treatment * * * as is necessary, in order to cure, rehabilitate or relieve the employee from the effects of [the] injury * * * .”

    *1323The trial court determined not only that a thermography does not constitute a procedure recognized by a significant percentage of the national medical community but also that it does not help to cure or rehabilitate the injured employee.