Raymond Paul Montaquila v. Flagstar Bank, FSB. ( 2023 )
[…] Finally, with respect to any argument relative to the sufficiency of notice as to
    Raymond pursuant to 
    24 C.F.R. § 203.604
    , the pleadings are clear that
    Raymond resided at the Property, that Raymond received a certified face-to-face-
    meeting letter, and that a door hanger was left at the Property by a third-party vendor.
    - 13 -
    As the trial justice correctly noted, 
    24 C.F.R. § 203.604
    (d) merely requires the
    person making the trip to the property be prepared to establish contact to
    arrange a face-to-face meeting. See 
    24 C.F.R. § 203.604
    (d). Specifically, 
    24 C.F.R. § 203.604
    (d) states that, “[s]uch a reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face
    meeting shall also include at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged
    property * * *.” 
    Id.
     Indeed, the door hanger left at the Property by the third-party
    vendor evidences the fact that at least one trip was made to see Raymond at the
    Property. Therefore, we are satisfied that Raymond received sufficient notice and
    that Flagstar complied with