Raymond Paul Montaquila v. Flagstar Bank, FSB. ( 2023 )
[…] another method. The notice shall be directed to the
    Property Address or any other address Borrower
    designates by notice to Lender.”
    Similarly, the notice provision contained in the partial claim mortgage
    provided that:
    “Any notice to Borrower provided for in this Security
    Instrument shall be given by delivering it or by mailing it
    by first class mail unless applicable law requires use of
    another method. The notice shall be directed to the
    - 10 -
    Property Address or any other address Borrower
    designates by notice to Lender.”
    Section 34-27-4(b), however, provides that:
    “[N]o notice shall be valid or effective unless the
    mortgagor has been mailed written notice of the time and
    place of sale by certified mail return receipt requested at
    the address of the real estate and, if different, at the
    mortgagor’s address listed with the tax assessor’s office
    of the city or town where the real estate is located or any
    other address mortgagor designates by written notice to
    mortgagee at his, her, or its last known address * * *.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    While all three notice provisions required Flagstar to mail notice to the
    Property’s address, or any other address the Montaquilas might designate by notice,
    a plain reading of § 34-27-4(b) makes clear that, if the mortgagor’s address is