Kenlin Properties, LLC v. City of East Providence , 2016 R.I. LEXIS 89 ( 2016 )
[…] variance. 
    Frost, 111 R.I. at 218
    , 
    221, 301 A.2d at 572-73
    , 574. We reiterated, however, the
    principle enunciated in Strauss v. Zoning Board of Review of Warwick, 
    72 R.I. 107
    , 
    48 A.2d 349
    land or structure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is required to
    conform to the provisions of the zoning ordinance.
    Nonconforming use of neighboring land or structures in the same
    district and permitted use of lands or structures in an adjacent
    district shall not be considered in granting a use variance * * *.”
    9
    Section 45-24-61 states, in pertinent part:
    “(a) Following a public hearing, the zoning board of review
    shall render a decision * * * [and] shall include in its decision all
    findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each
    participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her
    failure to vote. Decisions shall be recorded and filed in the office
    of the city or town clerk * * * and is a public record. The zoning
    board of review shall keep written minutes of its proceedings,
    showing the vote of each member upon each question, or, if absent
    or failing to vote, indicating that fact, and shall keep records of its
    examinations, findings of fact, and other official actions, all of
    which shall be recorded and filed in the office of the zoning board
    of review in an expeditious manner upon completion of the
    proceeding.
    “(b) * * * Any decision evidencing the granting of a variance,
    modification, or special use shall also be recorded in the land
    evidence records of the city or town.”
    - 16 -
    (1946), that conditions placed upon a variance are placed upon the use of the premises and run
    with the land and are “effective only when specifically and clearly stated in the record.” 
    Frost, 111 R.I. at 221
    , 301 A.2d at 574. 10