Anthony Pullar v. Louis Cappelli , 2016 R.I. LEXIS 116 ( 2016 )
[…] with [the forum] such that maintenance of the suit does not offend traditional notions of fair play
    and substantial justice.’” Rose v. Firstar Bank, 
    819 A.2d 1247
    , 1250 (R.I. 2003) (quoting
    International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 
    326 U.S. 310
    , 316 (1945)).1 “The minimum contacts
    requirement protects defendants from the burden of having to litigate in an inconvenient forum
    and it ensures that states ‘do not reach out beyond [their] limits * * * as coequal sovereigns in a
    1
    General Laws 1956 § 9-5-33(a) sets forth, in pertinent part:
    “Every foreign corporation, every individual not a resident of this
    state * * * that shall have the necessary minimum contacts with the
    state of Rhode Island, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the
    state of Rhode Island * * * in every case not contrary to the
    provisions of the constitution or laws of the United States.”
    -4-
    federal system.’” Cerberus Partners, L.P., 
    836 A.2d at 1118
     (quoting World-Wide Volkswagen
    Corp. v. Woodson, 
    444 U.S. 286
    , 292 (1980)). This Court has acknowledged that “there are no